Search This Blog

Wednesday, April 8, 2015

Family Bibles: Moses Bonnel-Hannah Buckingham and Henry Bonnell-Amelia Mattox

This post refers to an article published in the Bunnell/Bonnell Family Newsletter Vol. 3 No. 3, July 1989. Marilyn Lynch, Sayre, OK submitted copies of the family record pages from two Bibles that had been sent to her, but were not of her own line. One Bible recorded the family of Moses Bonnell and his wife, Hannah Buckingham. The second recorded the family of their son Henry Bonnell and his wife, Ameila Mattox.

The article contained transcriptions of the pages. Family Bibles are not always accurate, especially if births, deaths and marriages weren't recorded when they occurred. They need to be supported by other information. Transcribers can misread handwriting or make typographical errors.

One date in these Bibles was wrong and another may be.

Is the William B. Buckingham's death date in the Moses Bonnell & Hannah Buckingham Bible right? The transcription and the original Bible both say 1841, but this can't be correct if his youngest child, Sarah Ellen, was born in 1846.

Albert Bonnell did not die on Oct. 28, 1937 as reported in the transcription of the Henry Bonnell & Amelia Mattox Bible:, but Oct. 28, 1936, in Sarasota County, Florida.

Here are old photostatic copies of some of the Moses Bonnell-Hannah Buckingham Bible pages.

If anyone has better copies, please let us know and we'll put up the better images.  Notes on the back of one copy say these pages came from Lola Bonnell, but they aren't the Bible pages the Cincinnati Museum Center sent when copies of Bible pages were requested.  There is a Bible in her collection there, but it was "too big to copy." The staff may have assumed the loose pages they found among Lola's papers were copies from that Bible. My guess is they weren't because they show the family of Lee Andrew Bonnell, Henry and Amelia's nephew (son of his brother Aaron).

This is another reason it would be nice to have a reader who lives near Cincinnati and is willing to spend a few hours in an archive for us.


  1. Michelle PendletonApril 23, 2015 at 9:17 PM

    Oh my gosh this is my Bonnell family! I had no idea these bible records existed. Moses and Hannah Buckingham Bonnel are my 5th great grandparents. If anyone else is from this line, I am lacking documentary proof that Moses is the son of Aaron Bonnell (300058) and Ann Brotherton and would really like to know if anyone has the proof or where I might find it. I would really appreciate it.

    I have no doubt he is their son, but I am a stickler for finding the proof for my tree.

    I have some copies of documents I can share as well for any one that can help me.

    Do you know the source citation for these bible pages? Was it mentioned in the newsletter article? Was it the Cincinnati Museum Center that was mentioned in the blog?

    I am so excited to see these!

    Michelle Pendleton

    P.S. Love, love this idea for a Bunnell-Bonnell Blog.

  2. Michelle, your comment excited everyone who worked on creating this blog. It's why we created it, to get information out so others who need it can readily find it.

    This branch of the Bonnell family is well documented, thanks to the efforts of Lola Bonnell, Margaret Watson Cooke and all the people they corresponded with in the 1950's and 1960's. I'm descended from Moses's son Henry; Margaret Watson Cooke was my great-aunt. Lola was descended from Moses's son Aaron. I'd be glad to exchange information with you. Write me at and we can start.

    As to proving Moses is the son of Aaron Bonnell and Ann Brotherton, one major source is the Hatfield Bible. I'll do a post on it right now.

  3. Michelle PendletonApril 24, 2015 at 8:02 PM

    I sure will and thank you!

    I descend from Moses's son Levi. I live in Illinois and one county over from me several of the Buckingham family settled and there is a Buckingham family cemetery there.

    I am going to read the newest blog post first and I am thrilled to learn about it too. I had seen references to it in Claude's database and kept meaning to ask someone about it and never did.

    I looked up the typed transcription of the 1 July 1989 Vol. 3, No. 3 newsletter on the Bunnell-Bonnell Family website mentioned in this blog to see the transcriptions of the bible pages. I am wondering id the William B. Bonnel death date might be 1847 instead of 1841. If that cross-top was thin it could have faded.

    So glad people volunteered to transcribe the early issues, thank to all whom did so.

    Michelle Pendleton

  4. Michelle PendletonMay 2, 2015 at 7:59 AM


    I sent you an email back on 24 April.

    Michelle Pendleton

  5. I just found this while trying to find information on my father's family. My father could only go back as far as his grandfather, Willard Bonnel of Shelby County, MO. Through some research it looks like Willard was the son of Henry, the son of Levi, the son of Moses, the son of Aaron. I'm excited to explore this site!